GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CEF1 Protein required during G2/M transition 
Entry:YMR213w
Alias:NTC85; YM8261.07
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (16.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (85.1 %);  Basidiomycota (24.8 %);  Fungi (85.1 %);  Eukaryota (85.1 %);  Plants (27.9 %);  Mammalia (25.2 %);  Human (22.2 %);  Bacteria (16.9 %);  All except yeast (85.1 %)

  • similarity to S.pombe putative transcription factor cdc5 and A.thaliana MYB-related protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA processing
    ....mRNA processing (splicing, 5'-, 3'-end processing)
    ......splicing | 141 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  CEF1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
    • residues 57-106:myb DNA-binding repeat homology | PUBMED
    • myb repeats are important for function in vivo | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: CEF1 details
  • lethal
___
  • mutant arrests in G2/M, exhibits abnormal nuclear morphologies
___
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:693380 - 695152 (W)
Length:1773 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:693380 - 695152
GC Content:42.2 %
Protein Length:590 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.3
Molecular Weight:67731 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49809
PIR: S55095
UniProtKB: Q03654
NCBI: NP_013940
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.