GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPL36A 60S large subunit ribosomal protein 
Entry:YMR194w
Alias:RPL39A; YM9646.06
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (98 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (83 %);  Basidiomycota (49 %);  Fungi (83 %);  Eukaryota (83 %);  Plants (43.7 %);  Mammalia (44.3 %);  Human (43.8 %);  Bacteria (25.7 %);  All except yeast (83 %)

  • nearly identical to rpL36B, strong similarity to mammalian ribosomal L36 proteins
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....RNA binding | 190 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RPL36A localization details
  • cytoplasm
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPL36A details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:651144 - 651909 (W)
Length:766 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:651144 - 651159 | Evi
651623 - 651909 | Evi
GC Content:41.9 %
Protein Length:100 aa
Isoelectric Point:11.6
Molecular Weight:11124.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z47815
PIR: S50922
NCBI: NP_013920
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • S. cerevisiae Cytoplasmic Ribosomal Nomenclature
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.