GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HSC82 Heat shock protein 
Entry:YMR186w
Alias:YM8010.16
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (97 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.5 %);  Basidiomycota (71.3 %);  Fungi (98.5 %);  Eukaryota (98.5 %);  Plants (65.8 %);  Mammalia (62.3 %);  Human (62.1 %);  Bacteria (40.9 %);  All except yeast (98.5 %)

  • strong similarity to Hsp82p and other heat shock proteins
  • homologous to E. coli HTPG and mammalian HSP90
  • belongs to the heat shock protein HSP90 family
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....unfolded protein response (e.g. ER quality control) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  HSC82 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • mitochondria

 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 96  %
Remarks:
  • mammalian forms known to autophosphorylate on serine and threonine
  • expressed constitutively at a very high level and is moderately induced by high temperatures
  • has ATPase activity
Phenotypes:  Disruption: HSC82 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants have no effect on mRNA splicing
Overexpression:
  • the ts defect of hsf1-82 is suppressed by overexpression of HSC82 | PUBMED
  • suppression of hsf1-82 by HSC82 overexpression is only partial | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:632354 - 634471 (W)
Length:2118 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:632354 - 634471
GC Content:38.5 %
Protein Length:705 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.78
Molecular Weight:80900 Da
Mature Protein:2-705
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49808
PIR: S55133
NCBI: NP_013911
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.