GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SIP18 Osmotic stress protein 
Entry:YMR175w
Alias:YM8010.05
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (88.6 %);  Basidiomycota (2.1 %);  Fungi (88.6 %);  Eukaryota (88.6 %);  Plants (0 %);  Mammalia (2.2 %);  Human (2.2 %);  Bacteria (8.9 %);  All except yeast (88.6 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
      ..stress response
      ....osmotic and salt stress response | 59 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
      ..lipid binding | 17 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    Localization:  SIP18 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    Remarks:
    • induction by osmotic stress is abolished in bcy1 null mutants
    • has higher basal expression but no significant induction by osmotic stress in bcy1 tpk1w tpk2 tpk3 strains
    • osmotic induction is dependent on the PBS2-HOG1 pathway
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: SIP18 details
      • viable
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:611015 - 611254 (W)
      Length:240 nt
      Contig:chrXIII
      Exon Coordinates:611015 - 611254
      GC Content:41.7 %
      Protein Length:79 aa
      Isoelectric Point:8
      Molecular Weight:8873.9 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: Z49808
      PIR: S55122
      UniProtKB: P50263
      NCBI: NP_013900
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.