GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ALD3 Stress inducible aldehyde dehydrogenase 
Entry:YMR169c
Alias:YM8520.18; (ALD4)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (91.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94.3 %);  Basidiomycota (50.6 %);  Fungi (94.3 %);  Eukaryota (94.3 %);  Plants (46.3 %);  Mammalia (47.8 %);  Human (47.8 %);  Bacteria (48 %);  All except yeast (94.3 %)

  • strong similarity to Ald2p, YOR374w, YER073w and other aldehyde dehydrogenases
  • member of the yeast ALDH family | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of urea cycle, creatine and polyamines
    ......metabolism of polyamines
    ........degradation of polyamines | 4 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..secondary metabolism
    ....metabolism of secondary products derived from primary amino acids
    ......metabolism of nonprotein amino acids | 10 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.2.1.5: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on the aldehyde or oxo group of donors
    ....With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
    ......aldehyde dehydrogenase [NAD(P)+] | 2 Entries
InterPro:
Localization:  ALD3 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
    • does not contain mitochondrial targeting sequence in N-terminal part | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ALD3 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:600871 - 599351 (C)
Length:1521 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:600871 - 599351
GC Content:41.1 %
Protein Length:506 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.56
Molecular Weight:55385.5 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49700
EMBL: Z49705
PIR: S54527
UniProtKB: P54114
NCBI: NP_013892
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.