GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ATG16 Coiled-coil protein required for autophagy 
Entry:YMR159c
Alias:APG16; CVT11; SAP18; YM8520.08
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (20 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (76.7 %);  Basidiomycota (20.7 %);  Fungi (76.7 %);  Eukaryota (76.7 %);  Plants (22.7 %);  Mammalia (12.1 %);  Human (16 %);  Bacteria (26.6 %);  All except yeast (76.7 %)

  • similarity to human and C.elegans Sap18 | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....protein processing (proteolytic)
    ......autoproteolytic processing | 26 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....lysosomal and vacuolar protein degradation | 26 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  ATG16 localization details
  • integral membrane / endomembranes (not assigned to a specific membrane)
  • cytoplasm
  • ambiguous
Remarks:
  • human homolog Sap18 interacts directly with human transcriptional repressor Sin3 | PUBMED
  • human homolog Sap18 exists in a complex containing Sin3, histone deacetylases (HDAC1 and HDAC2), and a 30 kDa protein | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ATG16 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:574927 - 574475 (C)
    Length:453 nt
    Contig:chrXIII
    Exon Coordinates:574927 - 574475
    GC Content:36.9 %
    Protein Length:150 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.99
    Molecular Weight:17222.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49700
    EMBL: Z49705
    PIR: S54517
    UniProtKB: Q03818
    NCBI: NP_013882
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.