GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CIN4 GTP-binding protein 
Entry:YMR138w
Alias:GTP1; UGX1; YM9375.07
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (31.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (83.8 %);  Basidiomycota (39.4 %);  Fungi (83.8 %);  Eukaryota (83.8 %);  Plants (38.3 %);  Mammalia (38.7 %);  Human (38.7 %);  Bacteria (24.6 %);  All except yeast (83.8 %)

  • strong similarity to C.elegans and S.pombe hypothetical protein, similarity to ADP-ribosylation factors
Functional Classification:
  • BIOGENESIS OF CELLULAR COMPONENTS
    ..cytoskeleton/structural proteins
    ....microtubule cytoskeleton | 47 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....GTP binding | 11 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
Pathway:
  • | Pac2p, Cin1p, Cin2p and Cin4p participate in a nonessential pathway required for normal microtuble function | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  CIN4 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • cytoskeleton
  • cytoskeleton
    ..tubulin cytoskeleton
Phenotypes:  Disruption: CIN4 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants arrest at mitosis with loss of microtubule structure
  • mutants cause benomyl sensitivity
  • null mutants are cold-sensitive for viability
  • null mutants are defective in nuclear migration and karyogamy
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Cold-sensitivity (cs) | 105 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cytoskeleton mutants
    ....Tubulin cytoskeleton mutants
    ......benomyl sensitivity | 33 Entries
Suppression:
  • overexpression suppresses the benomyl sensitivity | PUBMED
  • suppresses cin4-4 | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:545154 - 545729 (W)
Length:576 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:545154 - 545729
GC Content:41.5 %
Protein Length:191 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.7
Molecular Weight:22066.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X77086
EMBL: Z47071
EMBL: L36669
EMBL: L36669
PIR: S51496
UniProtKB: P39110
NCBI: NP_013858
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.