GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MYO5 Myosin I 
Entry:YMR109w
Alias:YM9718.08
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (73.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.8 %);  Basidiomycota (52.7 %);  Fungi (89.8 %);  Eukaryota (89.8 %);  Plants (24.9 %);  Mammalia (39.2 %);  Human (39.2 %);  Bacteria (6.9 %);  All except yeast (89.8 %)

  • strong similarity to Myo3p, E.nidulans myoA and slim mold myosin Ic, similarity to other myosins
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cytoskeleton-dependent transport | 30 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular export and secretion
    ......vesicular cellular export
    ........exocytosis | 33 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....osmotic and salt stress response | 59 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import
    ......vesicular cellular import
    ........endocytosis | 59 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......osmosensing and response | 35 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • ENERGY
    ..energy conversion and regeneration
    ....conversion to kinetic energy (e.g. movement) | 10 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MYO5 localization details
  • cytoskeleton
  • cytoskeleton
    ..actin cytoskeleton
Remarks:
    • myosin type I
    • one head and a short tail
    • head region, 3 IQ motifs (isoleucine-glutamine for calmoduline binding),and tail region (includes proline rich region for actin binding and SH3 domain for protein-protein interaction)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MYO5 details
  • viable
___
  • myo5 null mutation has no phenotype, see
  • myo3 myo5 double null mutant grows extremely slow at 24 deg
  • myo3 myo5 double null mutant display phenotypes associated with actin disorganization
  • myo3 myo5 double null mutant accumulates intracellular membranes and vesicles, shows random bud site selection, sensitivity to high osmotic strength and low pH
  • myo3 myo5 double null mutant shows defects in chitin and cell wall deposition, invertase secretion and fluid phase endocytosis
  • the endocytic phenotype and the Cmd1p-Myo5p interaction in thermosensitive cmd1 mutants indicated that this Cmd1p-Myo5p interaction is required for endocytosis in vivo | PUBMED
  • the Cmd1p-Myo5p interaction requirement was partially overcome by deleting the calmodulin binding sites (IQ motifs) from Myo5p, suggesting that these motifs inhibit Myo5p function | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:486586 - 490245 (W)
Length:3660 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:486586 - 490245
GC Content:40 %
Protein Length:1219 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.32
Molecular Weight:136900 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49702
PIR: S54570
UniProtKB: Q04439
NCBI: NP_013827
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.