GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MOT3 High-copy suppressor of MOT1-SPT3 synthetic lethality 
Entry:YMR070w
Alias:HMS1; YM9916.09
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (85.7 %);  Basidiomycota (14.7 %);  Fungi (85.7 %);  Eukaryota (85.7 %);  Plants (11 %);  Mammalia (18.6 %);  Human (17.2 %);  Bacteria (10.6 %);  All except yeast (85.7 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
      ..nucleic acid binding
      ....DNA binding | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • TRANSCRIPTION
      ..RNA synthesis
      ....mRNA synthesis
      ......transcriptional control
      ........transcription repression | 28 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • TRANSCRIPTION
      ..RNA synthesis
      ....mRNA synthesis
      ......transcriptional control
      ........transcription activation | 42 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  MOT3 localization details
    • nucleus
    Remarks:
    • binds in vitro 3 sites within the retrotransposon Ty long terminal repeat sigma sequence | PUBMED
    • C2H2-type zinc-finger domain (aa position 374) | PUBMED
    • gln and asp rich
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: MOT3 details
    • viable
    ___
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in synthetic complete - lys medium. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in synthetic complete - trp medium. | Evi | PUBMED
    Suppression:
    • high-copy-number supressor of the mot1 spt3 inviability | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:409153 - 410625 (W)
    Length:1473 nt
    Contig:chrXIII
    Exon Coordinates:409153 - 410625
    GC Content:42.3 %
    Protein Length:490 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.88
    Molecular Weight:54381.9 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z48952
    EMBL: U25279
    PIR: S52830
    UniProtKB: P54785
    NCBI: NP_013786
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Yeast C2H2 zinc finger proteins
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.