GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
STV1 H+-ATPase V0 domain 102 KD subunit, not vacuolar 
Entry:YMR054w
Alias:YM9796.07
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (50 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (91.9 %);  Basidiomycota (41.8 %);  Fungi (91.9 %);  Eukaryota (91.9 %);  Plants (36 %);  Mammalia (38.3 %);  Human (38.2 %);  Bacteria (13.2 %);  All except yeast (91.9 %)

  • strong similarity to Vph1p, N.crassa and rat vacuolar ATPase
  • 54% identical to Vph1p
  • belongs to the vATPase 116 kDa subunit family
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of protons | 48 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....transport ATPases | 54 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......cation transport (H+, Na+, K+, Ca2+ , NH4+, etc.) | 122 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....electron transport | 83 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.6.3.14: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Acid Anhydrides
    ....Acting on acid anhydrides; catalysing transmembrane movement of substances
    ......H+-transporting two-sector ATPase | 32 Entries
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The H+ or Na+ Translocating F/V/A-type ATPase (F-ATPase) Superfamily
    ......The H+-translocating V-type ATPase Subfamily | 14 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  STV1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • golgi
  • golgi
    ..golgi membrane
  • transport vesicles
    ..golgi-ER transport vesicles
  • transport vesicles
    ..golgi-vacuole transport vesicles
Remarks:
  • abundance is much lower than Vph1p
  • may be complexed to ATPase subunits shared with Vph1p
  • has two FXFXD putative Golgi retention motifs which are not found in Vph1p
Phenotypes:  Disruption: STV1 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has no phenotypic defect, although vph1 stv1 double null mutant grows slower than vph1 null mutant
  • vph1 stv1 double mutant is hypersensitive to FK506
  • vph1 stv1 double mutants have typical Vma minus phenotype including inability to grow at neutral pH and Ca2+ hypersensitivity
Overexpression:
  • overexpression of epitope-tagged Stv1p reveals both punctate cytoplasmic staining and vacuolar membrane staining | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:383302 - 385974 (W)
Length:2673 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:383302 - 385974
GC Content:40.1 %
Protein Length:890 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.22
Molecular Weight:101661 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
465 - 487 / 23
507 - 529 / 23
585 - 607 / 23
614 - 636 / 23
679 - 697 / 19
793 - 815 / 23
828 - 850 / 23

7 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49703
EMBL: U06465
PIR: S54554
UniProtKB: P37296
NCBI: NP_013770
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.