GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TUB3 Alpha-3 tubulin 
Entry:YML124c
Alias:GIS7; YM7056.02
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (90.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.3 %);  Basidiomycota (73 %);  Fungi (95.3 %);  Eukaryota (95.3 %);  Plants (69 %);  Mammalia (72.4 %);  Human (72.4 %);  Bacteria (38.4 %);  All except yeast (95.3 %)

  • strong similarity to Tub1p and other tubulin alpha chains
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........M phase | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....nuclear and chromosomal cycle
    ......nuclear migration | 15 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....nuclear and chromosomal cycle
    ......chromosome segregation/division | 59 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  TUB3 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • cytoskeleton
  • cytoskeleton
    ..tubulin cytoskeleton
  • cytoskeleton
    ..spindle pole body
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • microtubules are not required for protein secretion
  • nocodazole causes rapid and complete disassembly of cytoplasmic and nuclear microtubules
  • nocodazole treatment does not affect bud site selection, bud emergence, or actin distribution
  • nocodazole does not block spindle pole body duplication but does block spindle pole body separation
  • nocodazole blocks nuclear migration
  • nocodazole (oncodazole) induces aneuploidy
  • acetone induces aneuploidy
  • in vitro assembly of purified tubulin is inhibited by benomyl
  • yeast tubulin can copolymerize with porcine brain tubulin
  • yeast tubulin can be immunoprecipitated with antibody to flagellar tubulin
  • yeast tubulin does not have affinity for colcemid
  • binds a non-exchangeable GTP
  • a region that is variable with respect to other species can accept insertions of up to 17 amino acids without noticeable effect on function in the absence of Tub1p
Phenotypes:  Disruption: TUB3 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has increased benomyl sensitivity and poor spore viability
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cytoskeleton mutants
    ....Tubulin cytoskeleton mutants
    ......benomyl sensitivity | 33 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction of Tub1p and Tub3p relative to Tub2p is not lethal
  • overproduction can suppress tub1 null mutant
Suppression:
  • null mutant phenotypes can be suppressed by overproduction of Tub1p
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:23684 - 22049 (C)
Length:1636 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:23684 - 23660 | Evi | PUBMED
23361 - 22049 | Evi | PUBMED
GC Content:44.3 %
Protein Length:445 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.05
Molecular Weight:49694.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: M28429
EMBL: Z49218
PIR: B25076
UniProtKB: P09734
NCBI: NP_013582
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.