GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
NDI1 NADH-ubiquinone-6 oxidoreductase 
Entry:YML120c
Alias:YM7056.06
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (41.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.4 %);  Basidiomycota (36.8 %);  Fungi (98.4 %);  Eukaryota (98.4 %);  Plants (36.1 %);  Mammalia (16 %);  Human (14.6 %);  Bacteria (28.8 %);  All except yeast (98.4 %)

  • strong similarity to YMR145c, YDL085w, similarity to E.coli and H.influenzae NADH dehydrogenases
  • 48% identity to Ndh1p and 46% identity to Ndh2p | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
EC Number:
  • 1.6.5.3: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on NADH or NADPH
    ....With a quinone or similar compound as acceptor
    ......NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • one noncovalently bound FAD per polypeptide chain
InterPro:
Localization:  NDI1 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 2)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 98  %
Remarks:
  • rotenone insensitive (NADH dehydrogenase)
  • the amino-terminal 26 residues are a mitochondrial targeting sequence, see | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: NDI1 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:29807 - 28266 (C)
Length:1542 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:29807 - 28266
GC Content:42.7 %
Protein Length:513 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.43
Molecular Weight:57250.1 Da
Mature Protein:27-513
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
465 - 487 / 23

1 TM- Domain
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49218
EMBL: X61590
PIR: S26704
UniProtKB: P32340
NCBI: NP_013586
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.