GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SEC65 Signal recognition particle subunit 
Entry:YML105c
Alias:SRP19; YM8339.14
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96 %);  Basidiomycota (21.6 %);  Fungi (96 %);  Eukaryota (96 %);  Plants (20.1 %);  Mammalia (19.5 %);  Human (19.6 %);  Bacteria (21 %);  All except yeast (96 %)

  • similarity to Y.lipolytica signal recognition particle protein
  • 28% homology to mammalian SRP19
  • homolog in C.albicans | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SEC65 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • ER
Remarks:
  • levels are not lower in cells lacking Srp54p
  • central domain (residues 98-171) exhibits substantial sequence similarity to the 144 residue SRP19 | PUBMED
  • the N-terminal and C-terminal domains (residues 1-97 and 172-273 respectively) share no similarity to SRP19, with the exception of a cluster of positively charged residues at the extreme C-terminus of both proteins | PUBMED
  • Sec65p comprising residues 76-209, which includes the entire central SRP19-like domain, is sufficient for SRP function | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SEC65 details
  • lethal
  • viable
___
  • null mutants are slow growing, ts, and have a petite phenotype
  • null mutants still contain stable SRP particles
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..Carbon utilization
    ....Respiratory deficiency | 173 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:58687 - 57866 (C)
Length:822 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:58687 - 57866
GC Content:39.3 %
Protein Length:273 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.14
Molecular Weight:31169.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X65783
EMBL: Z49210
PIR: S21731
UniProtKB: P29478
NCBI: NP_013602
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.