GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
OGG1 8-oxoguanine DNA glycosylase 
Entry:YML060w
Alias:YM9958.02
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (91.8 %);  Basidiomycota (32.7 %);  Fungi (91.8 %);  Eukaryota (91.8 %);  Plants (32.5 %);  Mammalia (34.9 %);  Human (34.3 %);  Bacteria (26.6 %);  All except yeast (91.8 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
      ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    EC Number:
    • 3.2.2.23: Hydrolases
      ..Glycosylases
      ....Hydrolysing N-Glycosyl Compounds
      ......DNA-formamidopyrimidine glycosylase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  OGG1 localization details
    • nucleus
    Remarks:
      • carboxyl-terminal part of the protein is rich in basic residues
      • bipartite nuclear localization sequence at amino acids 341-362 | PUBMED
      • lysine 241 is most likely directly involved in covalent complex formation of imino enzyme-DNA intermediate | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: OGG1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • ogg1 mutants display a 50-fold increase in spontaneously occurring GC to TA transversions, see | PUBMED
    • ogg1 mutants exhibits a mutator phenotype, see | PUBMED
    • ogg1 mutants are not hypersensitive to DNA-damaging agents
    ___
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..Mutator phenotypes | 3 Entries
    Suppression:
    • suppresses the spontaneous mutagenesis of the E. coli BH1190 (pfg mutY) mutant, see | PUBMED
    • human homolog suppress the ogg1 mutator phenotype | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:151871 - 153001 (W)
    Length:1131 nt
    Contig:chrXIII
    Exon Coordinates:151871 - 153001
    GC Content:40.1 %
    Protein Length:376 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.89
    Molecular Weight:42781.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U44855
    EMBL: Z46729
    PIR: S49801
    UniProtKB: P53397
    NCBI: NP_013651
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.