GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SUR7 Multicopy suppressor of rvs167 mutation, putative integral membrane protein 
Entry:YML052w
Alias:YM9958.11
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (28.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.4 %);  Basidiomycota (12.9 %);  Fungi (95.4 %);  Eukaryota (95.4 %);  Plants (14.1 %);  Mammalia (17.6 %);  Human (16.9 %);  Bacteria (13.3 %);  All except yeast (95.4 %)

  • similarity to YDL222c and YNL194c
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The unclassifiable, putative or spurios Transporters
    ..The Putative Uncharacterized Transporters
    ....The Uncharacterized Family X13 | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SUR7 localization details
  • mitochondria
  • punctate composite
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 1)
Remarks:
  • Durrens P. et al., The suppressors of the rsv161 and rsv167 mutations. Yeast 13 Special issue S145 (1997)
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: SUR7 details
    • viable
    Suppression:
    • suppressor of RSV167 mutation
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:170402 - 171310 (W)
    Length:909 nt
    Contig:chrXIII
    Exon Coordinates:170402 - 171310
    GC Content:45.7 %
    Protein Length:302 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7.04
    Molecular Weight:33830 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    7 - 29 / 23
    117 - 139 / 23
    146 - 168 / 23
    188 - 210 / 23

    4 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z46729
    PIR: S49809
    UniProtKB: P54003
    NCBI: NP_013660
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.