GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SEL1 UBX (ubiquitin regulatory X) domain-containing protein, required for degradation of a ubiquitylated model substrate 
Entry:YML013w
Alias:YM9571.05
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.5 %);  Basidiomycota (10.3 %);  Fungi (89.5 %);  Eukaryota (89.5 %);  Plants (18 %);  Mammalia (17.8 %);  Human (16.8 %);  Bacteria (15.9 %);  All except yeast (89.5 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
      ..transport routes
      ....cellular export and secretion | 76 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
      ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
      ..protein/peptide degradation
      ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
      ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
      ..transported compounds (substrates)
      ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  SEL1 localization details
    • ER
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: SEL1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in medium of pH 8. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 1 M NaCl. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in medium of pH 8. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:244149 - 245903 (W)
    Length:1755 nt
    Contig:chrXIII
    Exon Coordinates:244149 - 245903
    GC Content:44 %
    Protein Length:584 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.3
    Molecular Weight:66761.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49810
    PIR: S55106
    UniProtKB: Q04228
    NCBI: NP_013699
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.