GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ERG6 S-adenosyl-methionine delta-24-sterol-c-methyltransferase 
Entry:YML008c
Alias:ISE1; LEM4; LIS1; SED6; YM9571.10
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.9 %);  Basidiomycota (47.8 %);  Fungi (96.9 %);  Eukaryota (96.9 %);  Plants (44.9 %);  Mammalia (15.4 %);  Human (14.6 %);  Bacteria (20.1 %);  All except yeast (96.9 %)

  • similarity to A.thaliana sterol-C-methyltransferase
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....isoprenoid metabolism
    ......tetracyclic and pentacyclic triterpenes (cholesterin, steroids and hopanoids) metabolism | 36 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.1.1.41: Transferases
    ..Transferring One-Carbon Groups
    ....Methyltransferases
    ......sterol 24-C-methyltransferase | 1 Entry | Evi
Pathway:
  • carries out methylation of zymosterol as part of the ergosterol biosynthesis pathway. S-adenosyl-L-methionine + 5-alpha-cholesta-8,24-dien-3-beta-ol = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + 24-methylene-5-alpha-cholest-8-en-3-beta-ol
InterPro:
Localization:  ERG6 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • ER
  • mitochondria
  • lipid particles
Remarks:
  • ergosterol probably modifies membrane fluidity and permeability
  • steroidal alkaloids are potent inhibitors of SMT enzyme activity | PUBMED
  • good match to conserved motifs of methyltransferases | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ERG6 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has normal membrane morphology but grows slower
  • null mutant makes cells sensitive to brefeldin, similar to mammalian cells
  • erg6 trp- cells are cold-sensitive tryptophan auxotrophs, growing at 37 but not at 30deg
  • mutants of ERG6 and ERG2 accumulate zymosterol
  • mutants are supersensitive to the cell cycle START inhibitor nalidixic acid
  • mutants arrested with at START by nalidixic acid have impaired adaptation response
  • null mutants show defective conjugation, hypersensitivity to cycloheximide, resistance to nystatin, and defective tryptophan uptake
  • mutations cause increased sodium and lithium uptake
  • erg6 cells treated with Brefeldin A lose viability and secretory proteins accumulate in endoplasmic reticulum and early Golgi
  • null mutant is salt sensitive
  • mRNA levels of ERG3 are 9-fold increased in erg mutants or wild-type cells treated with antifungal drugs inhibiting ergosterol biosynthesis
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....Osmotic sensitivity (Osm) | 43 Entries
  • Carbohydrate and lipid biosynthesis defects
    ..Nystatin resistance | 2 Entries
  • Sensitivity to aminoacid analogs and other drugs
    ..Cycloheximide
    ....Cycloheximide sensitivity | 10 Entries
  • Sensitivity to aminoacid analogs and other drugs
    ..other aminoacid analogs and other drugs | 51 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overexpression suppresses growth defect of erd2 in the absence of Erd2p
  • overexpressors show accumulation of Golgi-related membrane
  • overproduction does not relieve nalidixic acid inhibition
  • overexpression confers increased salt tolerance
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:252990 - 251839 (C)
Length:1152 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:252990 - 251839
GC Content:41.1 %
Protein Length:383 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.54
Molecular Weight:43430.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X74249
EMBL: X74249
EMBL: Z49810
PIR: S42003
NCBI: NP_013706
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.