GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
YPT7 GTP-binding protein of the RAB family 
Entry:YML001w
Alias:AST4; VAM4; YM8270.02
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (37.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (100 %);  Basidiomycota (65.9 %);  Fungi (100 %);  Eukaryota (100 %);  Plants (59.6 %);  Mammalia (63 %);  Human (63 %);  Bacteria (31.8 %);  All except yeast (100 %)

  • strong similarity to mammalian RAB7 GTP binding proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import | 150 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vesicular transport (Golgi network, etc.) | 200 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • | a central component of both the endosome-vacuole transport pathway and the vacuolar inheritance process
InterPro:
Localization:  YPT7 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • transport vesicles
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • Sec17p and Sec18p action precede the requirement for the Ras-like GTPase Ypt7p
  • GTPase activity is catalytically stimulated by the GTPase activating protein (GAP) Gyp1p | PUBMED
  • Ypt7p is not a stable component of the yeast vacuole SNARE complex | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: YPT7 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutants have highly fragmented vacuoles
    • ypt7 mutants have low concentration of vacuolar hydrolases
    • ypt7 mutants are defective to form new vacuoles in the growing daughter cell
    ___
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Vacuolar mutants
      ....other vacuolar mutants | 49 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:267174 - 267800 (W)
    Length:627 nt
    Contig:chrXIII
    Exon Coordinates:267174 - 267800
    GC Content:38.4 %
    Protein Length:208 aa
    Isoelectric Point:4.78
    Molecular Weight:23042.8 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: D64114
    EMBL: X68144
    EMBL: Z48613
    PIR: A44334
    UniProtKB: P32939
    NCBI: NP_013713
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Schematic view of vesicular protein transport in exo- and endocytosis and the sites of action of different Ypt GTPases
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.