GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SIR3 Silencing regulatory and DNA-repair protein 
Entry:YLR442c
Alias:CMT1; L9753.10; MAR2; STE8
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (29.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (81.5 %);  Basidiomycota (14 %);  Fungi (81.5 %);  Eukaryota (81.5 %);  Plants (16.8 %);  Mammalia (15.1 %);  Human (14.9 %);  Bacteria (16.9 %);  All except yeast (81.5 %)

  • similarity to Orc1p and K.lactis KlORC1
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
    ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control | 495 Entries | Evi
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • | component of DNA end-joining repair pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  SIR3 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear periphery
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
  • gene dosage affects degree of silencing at telomeres through the telomere position effect
  • nucleates silencing when thethered at telomeres or tethered with a short tract of telomeric TG1-3 sequence at internal chromosomal loci
  • internal silencing is enhanced in rap1-17 strains
  • Sir2p and Sir4p are required for Sir3p to manifest its full toxic effect
  • Mpt5p and YGL014w are required for relocalization of Sir proteins to the nucleolus in old cells
  • Sir3p requires Sir2p and Uth4p for efficient nucleolar localization | PUBMED
  • binds to silencing domains in the N-termini of histones H3 and H4, but not to many point mutants in these domains
  • interaction with histones H3 or H4 requires 2 domains involving amino acids 623-762 and 808-910
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SIR3 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutants have no histone acetylation difference between silenced and active chromatin
  • in null mutants, telomeres are no longer at the nuclear periphery
  • mutants have mitotic instability
  • mutants have a hyperrecombination phenotype during vegetative growth, possibly because chromatin is more exposed
  • Sir3p, Sir4p and a subpopulation of Rap1p are displaced from telomers in sir3 and sir4 mutants
  • in sir2,sir3,sir4 and hdf1 mutants circularization of non-homologous DNA-ends is reduced about 20-fold | PUBMED
  • sir3 mutant show no increased sensitivity to ionizing radiation | PUBMED
  • sir3 rad52 double mutant is more sensitive to ionizing radiation than the rad54 mutant - sir4 rad52 can be complemented by SIR3 or RAD54 | PUBMED
  • Sir2p-induced toxicity is diminished in strains lacking the SIR3 gene
  • the presence of Sir2p at rDNA is not affected by deletion of SIR3 or SIR4 | PUBMED
___
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..Recombination mutants | 55 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction does not affect histone acetylation
  • Sir2p and Sir3p are toxic when overexpressed
  • high levels of Sir2p and/or Sir3p cause a profound decrease in chromosome stability
Suppression:
  • missense mutations within the Rap1p C-terminal tail domain (aa 800-827) suppress SIR3
  • SIR3-N205 and SIR3-L31 mutants suppress the defect of telomeric silencing in rap1-21 mutant, but independent of telomere size
  • SIR3-N205 suppresses histone H4 defects(hhf2-G16) in HML silencing, but dependent on Rpa1p C-terminal 165 amino acids
  • point mutants can suppress silencing defect of histone H4 point mutations of the N-terminal tail
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:1022248 - 1019312 (C)
Length:2937 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:1022248 - 1019312
GC Content:36.5 %
Protein Length:978 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.02
Molecular Weight:111361 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U21094
EMBL: X01420
PIR: S59410
NCBI: NP_013547
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • The multiple roles of Mre11 complex in repair and recombination
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.