GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SFP1 Zinc finger protein 
Entry:YLR403w
Alias:L8084.4
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (21.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.6 %);  Basidiomycota (17.9 %);  Fungi (92.6 %);  Eukaryota (92.6 %);  Plants (12.7 %);  Mammalia (17.3 %);  Human (16.1 %);  Bacteria (16 %);  All except yeast (92.6 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELL FATE
      ..cell growth / morphogenesis
      ....growth regulators / regulation of cell size | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..cell cycle
      ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
    InterPro:
    Localization:  SFP1 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • nucleus
    Remarks:
      • has a region of poly-asp
      • C2H2-type zinc-finger domain (aa position 198) | PUBMED
      • split zinc-finger protein
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: SFP1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutant is slow-growing
    ___
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression affects nuclear localization of several proteins
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:925567 - 927618 (W)
    Length:2052 nt
    Contig:chrXII
    Exon Coordinates:925567 - 927618
    GC Content:38.6 %
    Protein Length:683 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.2
    Molecular Weight:74785.5 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U19729
    PIR: JH0497
    UniProtKB: P32432
    NCBI: NP_013507
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Yeast C2H2 zinc finger proteins
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.