GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
BDF1 Sporulation protein 
Entry:YLR399c
Alias:L8084.18
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (33.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.9 %);  Basidiomycota (27.5 %);  Fungi (92.9 %);  Eukaryota (92.9 %);  Plants (21.5 %);  Mammalia (26.7 %);  Human (25.6 %);  Bacteria (13.5 %);  All except yeast (92.9 %)

  • similarity to YDL070w, Gcn5p, fruit fly fsh (female sterile homeotic) protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  BDF1 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
    • has an ET (Extra Terminal) domain which is also found in human and Drosophila cells
    • only one of the two bromodomains is required for sporulation
    • both bromodomains are required for normal vegetative growth
Phenotypes:  Disruption: BDF1 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant phenotype has similarities to rad6 null mutation which also has separable functions for DNA repair and sporulation
  • null mutant is defective in snRNP production
  • null mutant is flocculent, has large and round morphology, and fails to grow on galactose, ethanol, or melibiose
  • null mutant grows slowly on glycerol or maltose
  • null mutants fail to complete one or both meiotic divisions upon starvation
  • null mutant has slower rate of vegetative growth and sensitivity to DNA damaging agent MMS
  • null mutant has normal resistance to gamma irradiation
  • null mutant has nearly normal meiotic recombination
  • null mutant has normal meiotic chromosome condensation and synapsis
___
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..Carbon utilization
    ....Galactose fermentation (Gal) | 14 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Flocculence | 14 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..other cell morphology mutants | 57 Entries
  • Stress response defects
    ..Starvation sensitivity | 26 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA repair mutants
    ....Alkylating agents sensitivity | 33 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:921596 - 919536 (C)
Length:2061 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:921596 - 919536
GC Content:43 %
Protein Length:686 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.75
Molecular Weight:76978 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U19729
EMBL: Z18944
EMBL: U18116
EMBL: L13469
PIR: S55955
UniProtKB: P35817
NCBI: NP_013503
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.