GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SKI2 Antiviral protein and putative helicase 
Entry:YLR398c
Alias:L8084.17
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (30.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94.8 %);  Basidiomycota (43.4 %);  Fungi (94.8 %);  Eukaryota (94.8 %);  Plants (38.7 %);  Mammalia (38.3 %);  Human (37.2 %);  Bacteria (23.4 %);  All except yeast (94.8 %)

  • similarity to Mtr4p and human helicase SKI2W
  • has 62% identity to human homolog hSki2p
  • belongs to the SKI2 subfamily
  • member of a subfamily of RNA helicase-related proteins that includes Brr2p and Hfm1p
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....polynucleotide degradation
    ......RNA degradation | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SKI2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
Remarks:
  • essential in kem1 null mutant cells, suggesting that both proteins are involved in prevention of translation of transcripts targeted for degradation
  • expression of gag and gag-pol from a cDNA clone eliminates L-A dsRNA virus, but not in ski2 mutants, probably because of higher copy number of dsRNA replicons in mutant
  • human homolog hSki2p is a nucleolar protein
  • has glycine-arginine-rich (GAR) region typical of nucleolar proteins
  • has all six motifs that define the RNA and DNA helicase superfamily
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SKI2 details
  • viable
___
  • ski2 kem1 double mutants arrest at START
Suppression:
  • mutant suppresses most MAK mutations by derepressing translation of non-poly(A) mRNA, including L-A mRNA
  • ski2-2 can suppress mak7-1, but does not restore level of 60S ribosomal subunits to normal
  • dominant alleles of RAT1 can bypass suppress the inviability of xrn1 ski2 mutants | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:919019 - 915156 (C)
Length:3864 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:919019 - 915156
GC Content:38.3 %
Protein Length:1287 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.31
Molecular Weight:146059 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U19729
PIR: S55954
UniProtKB: P35207
NCBI: NP_013502
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.