GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
COX8 Cytochrome-c oxidase chain VIII 
Entry:YLR395c
Alias:L8084.14
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94.9 %);  Basidiomycota (33.3 %);  Fungi (94.9 %);  Eukaryota (94.9 %);  Plants (3 %);  Mammalia (25.7 %);  Human (23.1 %);  Bacteria (16.6 %);  All except yeast (94.9 %)

  • similarity to cattle cytochrome-c oxidase chain VIIIa
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....electron transport | 83 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.9.3.1: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on a heme group of donors
    ....With oxygen as acceptor
    ......cytochrome-c oxidase | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • respiration
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The Oxidoreduction-driven Active Transporters
    ....The Proton-translocating Cytochrome Oxidase (COX) Superfamily
    ......The Mitochondrial Cytochrome Oxidase Subfamily | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  COX8 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 2)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 98  %
Remarks:
    • the mature protein has a length of 51 aa
Phenotypes:  Disruption: COX8 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:909965 - 909729 (C)
Length:237 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:909965 - 909729
GC Content:38.8 %
Protein Length:78 aa
Isoelectric Point:10.42
Molecular Weight:8906.7 Da
Mature Protein:see | Evi | PUBMED
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
50 - 72 / 23

1 TM- Domain
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U19729
PIR: A25353
UniProtKB: P04039
NCBI: NP_013499
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.