GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SMC6 Non-structural maintenance of chromosomes (SMC) component of the SMC5-SMC6 complex involved in DNA repair 
Entry:YLR383w
Alias:L3502.2; RHC18
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (21.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.5 %);  Basidiomycota (26.9 %);  Fungi (96.5 %);  Eukaryota (96.5 %);  Plants (25.5 %);  Mammalia (26.7 %);  Human (24.9 %);  Bacteria (22.4 %);  All except yeast (96.5 %)

  • similarity to S.pombe rad18 protein, YOL034w, Xenopus XCAP-C and XCAP-E, Rad50p and Smc2p
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
    ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....cytokinesis (cell division) /septum formation and hydrolysis | 71 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SMC6 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • mitochondria
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SMC6 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:885288 - 888632 (W)
Length:3345 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:885288 - 888632
GC Content:37.2 %
Protein Length:1114 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.21
Molecular Weight:128009 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U19104
EMBL: X05143
PIR: S51470
UniProtKB: Q12749
NCBI: NP_013487
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.