GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TAL1 Transaldolase 
Entry:YLR354c
Alias:L9638.6
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (68.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97 %);  Basidiomycota (63.2 %);  Fungi (97 %);  Eukaryota (97 %);  Plants (42.1 %);  Mammalia (59.4 %);  Human (58.5 %);  Bacteria (58.2 %);  All except yeast (97 %)

  • strong similarity to YGR043c and K.lactis and human transaldolases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
    ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate catabolism | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
    ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate anabolism | 35 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.2.1.2: Transferases
    ..Transferring Aldehyde or Ketonic Groups
    ....Transketolases and Transaldolases
    ......transaldolase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • pentose-phosphate pathway | component of non-oxidative part of pentose-phosphate pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  TAL1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: TAL1 details
  • viable
___
  • deletion mutants are not affected for growth but accumulate sedoheptulose 7-phosphate
  • null mutant has no residual transaldolase activity
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:837356 - 836349 (C)
Length:1008 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:837356 - 836349
GC Content:42.1 %
Protein Length:335 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.09
Molecular Weight:37036.5 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U19102
PIR: S51462
NCBI: NP_013458
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.