GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RED1 Meiosis-specific protein, synaptonemal protein 
Entry:YLR263w
Alias:L8479.6
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (75.1 %);  Basidiomycota (13 %);  Fungi (75.1 %);  Eukaryota (75.1 %);  Plants (18.3 %);  Mammalia (17.8 %);  Human (17.8 %);  Bacteria (18.9 %);  All except yeast (75.1 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • BIOGENESIS OF CELLULAR COMPONENTS
      ..nucleus
      ....organization of chromosome structure | 90 Entries | Evi
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA recombination and DNA repair | 252 Entries | Evi
    InterPro:
    Localization:  RED1 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • nucleus
      ..chromosome structure
    Remarks:
    • early meiotic gene
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: RED1 details
      • viable
      ___
      • mutants are defective in synaptonemal complex formation and have reduced recombination
      • null mutants have very low spore viability
      • null mutant fails to assemble any axial elements or tripartite synaptonemal complex
      • null mutant does undergo some homolog pairing
      • Hop1p localization depends on Red1p
      • deletion of HOP1 or RED1 markedly reduce DSB formation
      ___
      • Mating and sporulation defects
        ..other mating and sporulation defects | 54 Entries
      • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
        ..Recombination mutants | 55 Entries
      Overexpression:
      • overexpression suppresses spore inviability of hop1-628
      Suppression:
      • red1 mutation can not rescue the inviable spores produced by a rad52/spo13 strain
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:670342 - 672825 (W)
      Length:2484 nt
      Contig:chrXII
      Exon Coordinates:670342 - 672825
      GC Content:35.2 %
      Protein Length:827 aa
      Isoelectric Point:6.78
      Molecular Weight:95539 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: X16183
      EMBL: U17244
      PIR: JQ0308
      UniProtKB: P14291
      NCBI: NP_013365
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.