GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GSY2 UDP-glucose--starch glucosyltransferase, isoform 2 
Entry:YLR258w
Alias:L8479.8
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (81.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.9 %);  Basidiomycota (62.2 %);  Fungi (98.9 %);  Eukaryota (98.9 %);  Plants (11.7 %);  Mammalia (49.6 %);  Human (49.5 %);  Bacteria (37.8 %);  All except yeast (98.9 %)

  • strong similarity to Gsy1p and human UDPglucose--glycogen glucosyltransferase
  • 80% identical to GSY1
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....polysaccharide metabolism
    ......glycogen metabolism
    ........glycogen anabolism | 5 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....regulation of C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism | 127 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.4.1.11: Transferases
    ..Glycosyltransferases
    ....Hexosyltransferases
    ......glycogen(starch) synthase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • glycogen biosynthesis
InterPro:
Localization:  GSY2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • punctate composite
Remarks:
  • has increased expression in PHO85 null mutants
  • induced by heat, osmotic and oxidative stress | PUBMED
  • stress induces recycling of glycogen and trehalose | PUBMED
  • pho85 disruption mutant fail to express properly both PHO5, GSY2 | PUBMED
  • more abundant than isoform 1
Phenotypes:  Disruption: GSY2 details
  • viable
___
  • gsy1 gsy2 double null mutant cells are viable but totally deficient in glycogen synthetase
  • mutations at ser-650, ser-654, and thr-667 affect regulation
  • gsy1 gsy2 is viable and totally lacks glycogen
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:660718 - 662835 (W)
Length:2118 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:660718 - 662835
GC Content:41.6 %
Protein Length:705 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.91
Molecular Weight:80079.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U17244
PIR: S51396
NCBI: NP_013359
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Metabolic and genetic control of gene expression
  • Regulatory pathwayss involving Cyclin-CDK complexes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.