GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
YEF3 Translation elongation factor eEF3 
Entry:YLR249w
Alias:L9672.5; YEF3A; (EFC1); (TEF3)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (83.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.8 %);  Basidiomycota (48.4 %);  Fungi (98.8 %);  Eukaryota (98.8 %);  Plants (45.8 %);  Mammalia (16.4 %);  Human (16.3 %);  Bacteria (18.3 %);  All except yeast (98.8 %)

  • strong similarity to YNL014w, YPL226w and C.albicans translation elongation factor eEF-3
  • belongs to the ATP-binding transport protein family (ABC transporters) EF-3 subfamily
  • has some similarity to bacterial membrane transporters
Functional Classification:
Pathway:
  • translation | elongation of peptide synthesis
InterPro:
Localization:  YEF3 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • found only in fungi
  • phosphorylated
  • has ribosome-dependent ATPase and GTPase activity
  • aa 819-857 shows similarity to aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases | PUBMED
  • a C-terminal 30k fragment (AA775-1044) associates stringently with ribosomes
  • a N-terminal 90k fragment (AA1-774) shows ribosome-independent ATPase activity
  • C-terminus contains blocks of lysine boxes essential for functional interaction with ribosome | PUBMED
  • S5-homologous domain (Lys102-Ile368) | PUBMED
  • N-terminal ATP-binding cassette (Gly463-Lys622) | PUBMED
  • aminoacyl-tRNA-synthase homologous domain (Glu820-Gly865) | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: YEF3 details
  • lethal
___
  • mutants are hypersensitive to calcofluor white | PUBMED
  • mutants are hypersensitive to zymolyase | PUBMED
  • mutants show increased level of N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNac) relative to glucose and mannose in cell wall | PUBMED
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....Calcofluor white
    ......Calcofluor white sensitivity | 88 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....other cell wall mutants | 73 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overexpressors are more sensitive to hygromycin and paromomycin, which cause a decrease in translational fidelity
  • ovrexpression results in slow growth phenotype | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:636782 - 639916 (W)
Length:3135 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:636782 - 639916
GC Content:41.8 %
Protein Length:1044 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.73
Molecular Weight:115945 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U20865
PIR: S59395
NCBI: NP_013350
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.