GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CPR6 Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (cyclophilin) 
Entry:YLR216c
Alias:CYP40; L8167.24
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (38.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97 %);  Basidiomycota (48.2 %);  Fungi (97 %);  Eukaryota (97 %);  Plants (45.8 %);  Mammalia (46.6 %);  Human (45 %);  Bacteria (27.8 %);  All except yeast (97 %)

  • strong similarity to human estrogen receptor-binding cyclophilin
  • strong similarity to peptidylprolyl isomerases and S.pombe cyclophilin-like protein wis2
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....unfolded protein response (e.g. ER quality control) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control | 495 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 5.2.1.8: Isomerases
    ..cis-trans-Isomerases
    ....cis-trans-Isomerases
    ......peptidylprolyl isomerase | 13 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  CPR6 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • induced 3-4 fold by heat shock
  • carboxy-terminal three-unit tetratricopeptide repeat (TPR) motif
Phenotypes:  Disruption: CPR6 details
  • viable
___
  • cpr6 deletion mutant have same generation time than wild type
  • mutants lacking all 12 immunophillins are viable, the phenotype results from simple addition of the subtle phenotypes of each individual mutation | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:573213 - 572098 (C)
Length:1116 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:573213 - 572098
GC Content:38.2 %
Protein Length:371 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.84
Molecular Weight:42072.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U48867
EMBL: U14913
PIR: S48567
UniProtKB: P53691
NCBI: NP_013317
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.