GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PEX13 Peroxisomal protein involved in protein import - peroxin 
Entry:YLR191w
Alias:L9470.1; PAS20
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (90.2 %);  Basidiomycota (37.1 %);  Fungi (90.2 %);  Eukaryota (90.2 %);  Plants (15.6 %);  Mammalia (27.8 %);  Human (27.1 %);  Bacteria (15.3 %);  All except yeast (90.2 %)

  • similarity to C.elegans hypothetical protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....peroxisomal transport | 19 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  PEX13 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • peroxisome
  • peroxisome
    ..peroxisomal membrane
Remarks:
    • has C-terminal SH3 domain that interacts with Pex5p | PUBMED
    • SH3 domain of Pex13p faces the cytosol | PUBMED
    • integral peroxisomal membrane protein | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PEX13 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant is defective in import of peroxisomal matrix proteins | PUBMED
  • null mutant cannot use fatty acids as sole carbon source | PUBMED
  • null mutant has defects in import of both PTS1- and PTS2-containing proteins altough direct interaction has been shown only for the PTS1-receptor | PUBMED
  • mutants display peroxisomal membrane ghosts, see
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Peroxisomal mutants | 10 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:537274 - 538434 (W)
Length:1161 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:537274 - 538434
GC Content:40.7 %
Protein Length:386 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.97
Molecular Weight:42706.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U17246
EMBL: U37420
EMBL: S82971
PIR: S51436
UniProtKB: P80667
NCBI: NP_013292
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Description of peroxins and PEX genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.