GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ASP3-1 L-asparaginase II 
Entry:YLR155c
Alias:ASP3A; L9632.6; (ASP3)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (100 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (57.5 %);  Basidiomycota (15.2 %);  Fungi (57.5 %);  Eukaryota (57.5 %);  Plants (19.3 %);  Mammalia (16.5 %);  Human (16.5 %);  Bacteria (42.3 %);  All except yeast (57.5 %)

  • identical to Asp3bp, Asp3cp and Asp3dp
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the aspartate family
    ......metabolism of aspartate | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the aspartate family
    ......metabolism of asparagine
    ........degradation of asparagine | 5 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 3.5.1.1: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds, other than Peptide Bonds
    ....In Linear Amides
    ......asparaginase | 5 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  ASP3-1 localization details
  • extracellular
  • cell wall
  • ER
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 2)
Remarks:
  • nitrogen catabolite repressed
  • TM is predicted false positive
    Phenotypes:
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:470406 - 469318 (C)
    Length:1089 nt
    Contig:chrXII
    Exon Coordinates:470406 - 469318
    GC Content:44.4 %
    Protein Length:362 aa
    Isoelectric Point:4.69
    Molecular Weight:38686.7 Da
    Mature Protein:26-362
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U51921
    EMBL: J03926
    PIR: S68471
    UniProtKB: P11163
    NCBI: NP_001018038
    NCBI: NP_013256
    NCBI: NP_013258
    NCBI: NP_013259
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.