GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
APC2 Component of the anaphase promoting complex 
Entry:YLR127c
Alias:L3108; L9233.13; RSI1; TID2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (16.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.9 %);  Basidiomycota (17.7 %);  Fungi (89.9 %);  Eukaryota (89.9 %);  Plants (16.7 %);  Mammalia (18.5 %);  Human (18.3 %);  Bacteria (17.5 %);  All except yeast (89.9 %)

  • similarity to human Apc2p | PUBMED
  • weak similarity to fruit fly lin19 protein
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........M phase | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by ubiquitination, deubiquitination | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
    ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 6.3.2.19: Ligases
    ..Forming Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds
    ....Acid?Amino-Acid Ligases (Peptide Synthases)
    ......ubiquitin?protein ligase | 47 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  APC2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
    • C-terminal region shows similarity to putative ORF K06H7.5 from C.elegans and to a mouse protein | PUBMED
    • contains a 180aa region with similarity to the cullin family, which includes yeast Cdc53p | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: APC2 details
  • lethal
___
  • temperature-sensitive mutants arrest in metaphase
  • temperature-sensitive mutants apc2-1 and apc2-4 show cell cycle arrest with large budded cells with the nucleus at or near the neck | PUBMED
  • temperature-sensitive mutants apc2-1 and apc2-4 show cell cycle arrest at G2-M with short to midlenght spindles | PUBMED
  • spores carrying the apc2 deletion arrest as large, budded cells within one to three cell divisions after germination | PUBMED
  • temperature sensitive apc2-1 mutants show wildtype timing of DNA replication and formation of mitotic spindles under non permissive conditions | PUBMED
  • temperature sensitive apc2-1 mutants are defective in seperation of sister chromatids and spindle elongation and completely blocked in cytokinesis and re-replication under non-permissive conditions | PUBMED
  • arrested temperature sensitive apc2-1 mutants contain elevated levels of Pds1p | PUBMED
  • apc2-1 mutants are defective in degradation of Pds1p and Clb2p due to defects in ubiquitination of the proteins | PUBMED
  • apc2-1 pds1 delta double mutants do seperate sister chromatids | PUBMED
  • apc2-1 pds1 delta double mutants show slower spindle elongation compared to wild type cells | PUBMED
  • rsi1-8 pds1 delta can overcome the abaphase block of rsi1 mutants, but arrest then in telophase | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:398320 - 395759 (C)
Length:2562 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:398320 - 395759
GC Content:34.7 %
Protein Length:853 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.25
Molecular Weight:99978.6 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z73299
EMBL: U53877
EMBL: X89514
PIR: S59315
UniProtKB: Q12440
NCBI: NP_013228
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.