GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SEN2 tRNA splicing endonuclease beta subunit 
Entry:YLR105c
Alias:L2740; L8004.12
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (91.5 %);  Basidiomycota (26.6 %);  Fungi (91.5 %);  Eukaryota (91.5 %);  Plants (16.7 %);  Mammalia (20.4 %);  Human (13.8 %);  Bacteria (15.9 %);  All except yeast (91.5 %)

    Functional Classification:
    EC Number:
    • 3.1.27.9: Hydrolases
      ..Acting on Ester Bonds
      ....Endoribonucleases Producing 3'-Phosphomonoesters
      ......tRNA-intron endonuclease | 4 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  SEN2 localization details
    • nucleus
    • mitochondria
    Remarks:
      • estimated abundance from purification is 100 molecules per cell | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: SEN2 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • sen2-3 posses point mutation changing G292 to E | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:348181 - 347048 (C)
    Length:1134 nt
    Contig:chrXII
    Exon Coordinates:348181 - 347048
    GC Content:40.3 %
    Protein Length:377 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.58
    Molecular Weight:44109.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z73277
    EMBL: M32336
    EMBL: U53876
    PIR: A38862
    UniProtKB: P16658
    NCBI: NP_013206
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.