GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SUL2 Sulfate permease II 
Entry:YLR092w
Alias:L2528; L9449.1; (SEL2)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (63.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.8 %);  Basidiomycota (36.9 %);  Fungi (96.8 %);  Eukaryota (96.8 %);  Plants (21.3 %);  Mammalia (19.2 %);  Human (18.7 %);  Bacteria (17.6 %);  All except yeast (96.8 %)

  • strong similarity to Slu1p, similarity to other sulfate transporters
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of anions
    ......homeostasis of sulfate | 3 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......anion transport
    ........sulfate/sulfite transport | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Sulfate Permease (SulP) Family
    ......The Sulfate Permease (SulP-1) Subfamily Type 1 | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Remarks:
  • Sul3p is involved in SUL2 expression | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: SUL2 details
    • viable
    ___
    • sul1 sul2 double null mutant can not use 1mM sulfate as sulfure source | PUBMED
    • sul3 sul2 double null mutant can not use 1mM sulfate as sulfure source | PUBMED
    • sul2 mutant is selenate resistant | PUBMED
    ___
    • Stress response defects
      ..Divalent cations and heavy metals
      ....Divalent cations and heavy metals resistance | 13 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:323545 - 326226 (W)
    Length:2682 nt
    Contig:chrXII
    Exon Coordinates:323545 - 326226
    GC Content:41.7 %
    Protein Length:893 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.22
    Molecular Weight:99651.2 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    223 - 245 / 23
    250 - 272 / 23
    306 - 328 / 23
    349 - 371 / 23
    444 - 461 / 18
    482 - 504 / 23
    509 - 531 / 23
    538 - 560 / 23

    8 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U53876
    EMBL: Z73264
    PIR: S64926
    UniProtKB: Q12325
    NCBI: NP_013193
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Sulfur amino acid biosynthesis
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.