GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPL10 60S large subunit ribosomal protein 
Entry:YLR075w
Alias:GRC5; L2341; QSR1; RIX5
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.1 %);  Basidiomycota (70.2 %);  Fungi (99.1 %);  Eukaryota (99.1 %);  Plants (63.8 %);  Mammalia (63.8 %);  Human (62.8 %);  Bacteria (19.9 %);  All except yeast (99.1 %)

  • strong similarity to mammalian ribosomal L10 proteins
  • has 65% identity to mammalian putative tumor suppressor QM protein differentially expressed in Wilm^s tumor
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..assembly of protein complexes | 199 Entries | Evi
Pathway:
  • translation | regulatory function in peptide synthesis
InterPro:
Localization:  RPL10 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • RPL10 and QCR6 do not transcriptionally regulate one another
  • rpL10 becomes more resistant to trypsin after incubating 60S with 40S subunits, indicating a location of rpL10 between the subunits
  • mammalian homolog QM is downregulated during heart, kidney, and adipocyte differentiation
  • homolog in Nicotiana is downregulated in differentiation
  • chicken homolog prevents formation of AP1 by binding to the c-jun protein
  • qsr1 null mutant can be complemented with both the human and corn homologs | PUBMED
  • the nonconserved C-terminal 34 residues are essential for function | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPL10 details
  • lethal
___
  • mutants of gcr5 are ts and show reduced viability | PUBMED
  • ts-mutants exhibit cell-wall and actin-cytoskeleton aberrations | PUBMED
  • ts-mutants arrest after 2-3 cycles as viable, large, unbudded cells 24 to 48 h after a shift to 37 degrees | PUBMED
  • ts-mutants are defective in joining of 40S and 60S subunits and have reduced translation | PUBMED
  • ts-mutants at the restrictive temperature arrest with separated nuclei and massive deposition of cell wall material near the septum
  • arrested cells are blocked in protein synthesis
  • ts-mutants cannot mate
  • grc5 has no genetic interaction with RAS2
  • C-terminal truncation mutants show dominant-negative slow growth phenotype | PUBMED
  • ts mutant is deficient in mRNA decay | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....other cell wall mutants | 73 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cytoskeleton mutants
    ....Actin cytoskeleton mutants | 48 Entries
Suppression:
  • QCR6 expression allows qsr1-1 to grow, but does not allow qsr1 null mutant to survive
  • mutant requires Qcr6p for growth even under non-respiratory conditions
  • SQT1 is a multicopysuppressor of the slow growth phenotype of dominant negative qsr1 truncations | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:282928 - 283593 (W)
Length:666 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:282928 - 283593
GC Content:44.1 %
Protein Length:221 aa
Isoelectric Point:10.03
Molecular Weight:25361.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U06952
EMBL: Z73247
EMBL: X78887
PIR: A57296
UniProtKB: P41805
NCBI: NP_013176
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • S. cerevisiae Cytoplasmic Ribosomal Nomenclature
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.