GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SHM2 Serine hydroxymethyltransferase, cytoplasmic 
Entry:YLR058c
Alias:L2156; SHMT2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (57.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.6 %);  Basidiomycota (49.5 %);  Fungi (99.6 %);  Eukaryota (99.6 %);  Plants (55.4 %);  Mammalia (55.7 %);  Human (53.4 %);  Bacteria (43.3 %);  All except yeast (99.6 %)

  • strong similarity to Shm1p and other glycine or serine hydroxymethyltransferases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....purin nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism | 61 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....C-1 compound metabolism
    ......C-1 compound anabolism | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....transfer of activated C-1 groups
    ......tetrahydrofolate-dependent C-1-transfer | 13 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the aspartate family
    ......metabolism of lysine
    ........degradation of lysine | 5 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the cysteine - aromatic group
    ......metabolism of glycine
    ........degradation of glycine | 6 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the cysteine - aromatic group
    ......metabolism of serine
    ........biosynthesis of serine | 7 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.1.2.1: Transferases
    ..Transferring One-Carbon Groups
    ....Hydroxymethyl-, Formyl- and Related Transferases
    ......glycine hydroxymethyltransferase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • pyridoxal phosphate
Pathway:
  • key enzyme in the biosynthesis of purines, lipids, hormones and other components
InterPro:
Localization:  SHM2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SHM2 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant is prototropic for glycine but saturates at higher cell density than parental strain
  • shmt1 shmt2 double null mutant is not auxotrophic for glycine
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:259402 - 257993 (C)
Length:1410 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:259402 - 257993
GC Content:42.7 %
Protein Length:469 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.98
Molecular Weight:52218.7 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z73230
EMBL: L22529
EMBL: X94607
PIR: S61632
UniProtKB: P37291
NCBI: NP_013159
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Synthesis of gln, gly and 10-f-THF is coregulated with purine biosynthesis
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Putative targets of the GCN4 transcription factor
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.