GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GIN11 Strong similarity to YJR162c, YNR077c, YKL225w and other subtelomeric encoded proteins 
Entry:YLL065w
Alias:L0536
Classification:similarity to unknown protein | 344 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (87.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (17.8 %);  Basidiomycota (22 %);  Fungi (19.8 %);  Eukaryota (17.8 %);  Plants (13.8 %);  Mammalia (26.3 %);  Human (12.4 %);  Bacteria (21.6 %);  All except yeast (21.6 %)

  • strong similarity to YJR162c, YNR077c, YKL225w and other subtelomeric encoded proteins
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Remarks:
  • Growth INhibitory protein
    Phenotypes:
    Overexpression:
    • inhibits growth when overexpressed
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:11726 - 12076 (W)
    Length:351 nt
    Contig:chrXII
    Exon Coordinates:11726 - 12076
    GC Content:36.8 %
    Protein Length:116 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.57
    Molecular Weight:13487 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z73170
    PIR: S50955
    UniProtKB: Q99339
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.