GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
UBI4 Ubiquitin 
Entry:YLL039c
Alias:L0904; SCD2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (20.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (100 %);  Basidiomycota (98.4 %);  Fungi (100 %);  Eukaryota (100 %);  Plants (97.1 %);  Mammalia (95.8 %);  Human (87 %);  Bacteria (18.3 %);  All except yeast (100 %)

  • nearly identical to other ubiquitin precursors
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by ubiquitination, deubiquitination | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..assembly of protein complexes | 199 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation | 188 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  UBI4 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • induced during sporulation
  • induced by starvation, cadmium, DNA-damaging agents, and heat shock
  • catabolite derepession is dependent on HAP2/3/4 binding site at -542 and on Hap1p
  • disruption of the PHO85 gene inappropriately triggers the derepression of stress response genes, HSP12 and UBI4 | PUBMED
  • polyubiquitin;5 monomeres (76 aa) + N
  • mature protein cleaved from polyubiquitin (ubi4) or from fusion genes with ribosomal proteins (s37, cep52a, and cep52b)
  • UBI4 gene codes for a polyprotein containing 5 exact head to tail repeats of ubiquitin, there is a final amino-acid (asn) after the last repeat
Phenotypes:  Disruption: UBI4 details
  • viable
___
  • mutant cells lose viability when grown to stationary phase in glucose-rich medium or when starved for nitrogen
  • ubi4 mutants are hypersensitive to growth at 38.5C
  • ubi4 mutants are more sensitive to amino acid analogs and to starvation for nitrogen and carbon than wildtype cells
  • ubi4 mutants are unable to sporulate
  • expression of a Lys-63 mutant ubiquitin in ubi4-deleted cells affects stress resistance
  • mutation of leucine at position 8 to alanine is lethal
  • mutant cells are sensitive to H2O2 inactivation
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..other mating and sporulation defects | 54 Entries
  • Stress response defects
    ..Starvation sensitivity | 26 Entries
  • Stress response defects
    ..Oxidizing agents
    ....H2O2
    ......H2O2 sensitivity | 18 Entries
  • Stress response defects
    ..other stress response defects | 9 Entries
  • Sensitivity to aminoacid analogs and other drugs
    ..other aminoacid analogs and other drugs | 51 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overexpression can suppress cdc34-2 mutation
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:65206 - 64061 (C)
Length:1146 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:65206 - 64061
GC Content:41.4 %
Protein Length:381 aa
Isoelectric Point:7
Molecular Weight:42826.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z73144
EMBL: X05731
EMBL: X01473
EMBL: X01474
PIR: D29456
NCBI: NP_013061
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.