GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
KNS1 Ser/thr protein kinase 
Entry:YLL019c
Alias:L1224
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (20.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.4 %);  Basidiomycota (27.1 %);  Fungi (97.4 %);  Eukaryota (97.4 %);  Plants (25 %);  Mammalia (20.1 %);  Human (20.1 %);  Bacteria (12.3 %);  All except yeast (97.4 %)

  • similarity to protein kinases
  • belongs to the CDC2/CDC28 subfamily of SER/THR protein kinases
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR COMMUNICATION/SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION MECHANISM
    ..cellular signalling
    ....enzyme mediated signal transduction
    ......protein kinase | 57 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by phosphorylation, dephosphorylation, autophosphorylation | 186 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.7.10.2: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Protein-tyrosine kinases
    ......non-specific protein-tyrosine kinase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
  • 2.7.11.1: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Protein-serine/threonine kinases
    ......non-specific serine/threonine protein kinase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  KNS1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Phenotypes:  Disruption: KNS1 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:107898 - 105685 (C)
Length:2214 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:107898 - 105685
GC Content:42 %
Protein Length:737 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.74
Molecular Weight:83843.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z73125
EMBL: M85200
EMBL: X97560
PIR: S64767
UniProtKB: P32350
NCBI: NP_013081
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.