GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SOF1 Protein involved in 18S pre-rRNA production 
Entry:YLL011w
Alias:L1339
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (16.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.8 %);  Basidiomycota (41.2 %);  Fungi (97.8 %);  Eukaryota (97.8 %);  Plants (43.5 %);  Mammalia (44.4 %);  Human (43.9 %);  Bacteria (17.6 %);  All except yeast (97.8 %)

  • similarity to C.elegans and human hypothetical proteins
  • has similarity to Prp4p
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....RNA binding | 190 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SOF1 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
Remarks:
  • binds U3 small nucleolar RNA
  • the intron containing ORF is not
  • real due to Jansen et al. (1993) EMBO J. 12, 2549-2558
  • beta-transducin (WD-40) repeats
  • contains 6 trp-asp domains
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SOF1 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:127522 - 128991 (W)
Length:1470 nt
Contig:chrXII
Exon Coordinates:127522 - 128991
GC Content:38.1 %
Protein Length:489 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.42
Molecular Weight:56788.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z73116
EMBL: X70052
EMBL: X91488
PIR: S35323
UniProtKB: P33750
NCBI: NP_013090
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Pre-rRNA processing pathways in S.cerevisiae
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.