GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPL40B Ubiquitin 
Entry:YKR094c
Alias:CEP52B; CST1; UBI2; YKR414
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (100 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.2 %);  Basidiomycota (94.5 %);  Fungi (99.2 %);  Eukaryota (99.2 %);  Plants (90.6 %);  Mammalia (89.8 %);  Human (89.8 %);  Bacteria (35.9 %);  All except yeast (99.2 %)

  • strong similarity to other ubiquitin / ribosomal protein rpL40A
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
    ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RPL40B localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
  • synthesized as an extension on ubiquitin fusion genes
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPL40B details
    • viable
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression affect chromosome stability | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:618392 - 617638 (C)
    Length:755 nt
    Contig:chrXI
    Exon Coordinates:618392 - 618385 | Evi
    618016 - 617638 | Evi
    GC Content:40.1 %
    Protein Length:128 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.87
    Molecular Weight:14554.1 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X05729
    EMBL: Z28319
    PIR: A29456
    NCBI: NP_012118
    NCBI: NP_013020
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • S. cerevisiae Cytoplasmic Ribosomal Nomenclature
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.