GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PTR2 Di- and tripeptide permease 
Entry:YKR093w
Alias:YKR413
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (17.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.8 %);  Basidiomycota (37 %);  Fungi (97.8 %);  Eukaryota (97.8 %);  Plants (23.6 %);  Mammalia (23.6 %);  Human (23.3 %);  Bacteria (23.8 %);  All except yeast (97.8 %)

  • strong similarity to A.thaliana PTR2, similarity to other peptide transport proteins
  • member of the major facilitator superfamily (MFS)
  • belongs to the Chl1p/Ptr2p family of transporters
  • strong similarity to peptide transporter from plants and bacteria
  • has strong similarity to mammalian H+-peptide cotransporter
  • has 50% identity with other PTR family members in the N- and C-terminal regions, but has less similarity in the middle region
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities | 196 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes | 713 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....peptide transport | 11 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Proton-dependent Oligopeptide Transporter (POT) Family
    ......The Peptide: H+ Symporter | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  PTR2 localization details
  • cell periphery
  • plasma membrane
  • vacuole
Remarks:
  • peptide transport is repressed by good nitrogen source but induced in poor sources such as proline or allantoin
  • regulation is very sensitive to environmental conditions
  • induced by certain amino acids and repressed in good nitrogen sources
  • amino acid-induced transcription of PTR2 is mediated by Ssy1p | PUBMED
  • contains a signature motif FYxxINxGSL that is present in all members of the PTR family
  • phosphorylation and glycosylation sites are conserved among family members
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PTR2 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has total loss of peptide transport
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:615372 - 617177 (W)
Length:1806 nt
Contig:chrXI
Exon Coordinates:615372 - 617177
GC Content:41.4 %
Protein Length:601 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.25
Molecular Weight:68043.9 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
126 - 148 / 23
155 - 177 / 23
190 - 212 / 23
232 - 254 / 23
269 - 291 / 23
354 - 376 / 23
389 - 411 / 23
424 - 446 / 23
466 - 488 / 23
501 - 520 / 20
530 - 552 / 23

11 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z28318
PIR: S38171
UniProtKB: P32901
NCBI: NP_013019
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.