GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MET1 Siroheme synthase 
Entry:YKR069w
Alias:MET20
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.6 %);  Basidiomycota (34.5 %);  Fungi (93.6 %);  Eukaryota (93.6 %);  Plants (17.7 %);  Mammalia (12.2 %);  Human (16.2 %);  Bacteria (25 %);  All except yeast (93.6 %)

  • similarity to uroporphyrinogen methyltransferases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ....sulfur metabolism
    ......sulfate assimilation | 8 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the aspartate family
    ......metabolism of methionine | 35 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..metabolism of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups
    ....biosynthesis of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups | 110 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..secondary metabolism
    ....metabolism of secondary products derived from glycine, L-serine and L-alanine
    ......metabolism of porphyrins | 15 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..secondary metabolism
    ....metabolism of secondary products derived from glycine, L-serine and L-alanine
    ......metabolism of cobalamins | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.1.1.107: Transferases
    ..Transferring One-Carbon Groups
    ....Methyltransferases
    ......uroporphyrinogen-III C-methyltransferase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MET1 localization details
  • nucleus
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 4)
Remarks:
    • good match to conserved motifs of methyltransferases | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MET1 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants have no 3^-phosphoadenylylsulfate reductase activity | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:571254 - 573035 (W)
Length:1782 nt
Contig:chrXI
Exon Coordinates:571254 - 573035
GC Content:41.1 %
Protein Length:593 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.15
Molecular Weight:66125.7 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z28294
PIR: S38145
UniProtKB: P36150
NCBI: NP_012995
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.