GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CCP1 Cytochrome-c peroxidase precursor 
Entry:YKR066c
Alias:CCP; CPO; CYCPX
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (12.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.4 %);  Basidiomycota (40.7 %);  Fungi (96.4 %);  Eukaryota (96.4 %);  Plants (31.8 %);  Mammalia (20.7 %);  Human (20.7 %);  Bacteria (15.8 %);  All except yeast (96.4 %)

  • similarity to L-ascorbate peroxidases
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..detoxification
    ....oxygen and radical detoxification
    ......peroxidase reaction | 7 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....electron transport | 83 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.11.1.5: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on a peroxide as acceptor
    ....Peroxidases
    ......cytochrome-c peroxidase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  CCP1 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 2)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 98  %
Remarks:
  • magnetic axis system orientation of Cyc1p shiftes significantly upon complex formation with Ccp1p
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: CCP1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • mutants show the same sensitivity to ferrous iron as wildtype strains | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:566840 - 565755 (C)
    Length:1086 nt
    Contig:chrXI
    Exon Coordinates:566840 - 565755
    GC Content:48.2 %
    Protein Length:361 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.95
    Molecular Weight:40353 Da
    Mature Protein:69-361
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    20 - 37 / 18

    1 TM- Domain
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X62422
    EMBL: Z28291
    PIR: S19064
    UniProtKB: P00431
    NCBI: NP_012992
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.