GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RHO4 GTP-binding protein of the rho family 
Entry:YKR055w
Alias:RHO4A
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (29.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.5 %);  Basidiomycota (33 %);  Fungi (93.5 %);  Eukaryota (93.5 %);  Plants (32 %);  Mammalia (31.3 %);  Human (30.9 %);  Bacteria (17.6 %);  All except yeast (93.5 %)

  • strong similarity to mammalian C.elegans and fruit fly rho proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR COMMUNICATION/SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION MECHANISM
    ..cellular signalling
    ....enzyme mediated signal transduction
    ......G-protein mediated signal transduction
    ........small GTPase mediated signal transduction | 58 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • BIOGENESIS OF CELLULAR COMPONENTS
    ..cytoskeleton/structural proteins
    ....actin cytoskeleton | 96 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RHO4 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • most likely Rho3p and Rho4p of S.cerevisiae regulate partially overlapping but different pathways
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RHO4 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutation has no phenotype
    Overexpression:
    • overproduction can suppress RHO3 mutant
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:547858 - 548733 (W)
    Length:876 nt
    Contig:chrXI
    Exon Coordinates:547858 - 548733
    GC Content:40.4 %
    Protein Length:291 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.24
    Molecular Weight:32185.7 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z25734
    EMBL: Z28280
    PIR: S37743
    UniProtKB: Q00246
    NCBI: NP_012981
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.