GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
DAL80 Transcriptional repressor for allantoin and GABA catabolic genes 
Entry:YKR034w
Alias:UGA43
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.6 %);  Basidiomycota (12.6 %);  Fungi (96.6 %);  Eukaryota (96.6 %);  Plants (16 %);  Mammalia (19.3 %);  Human (21.2 %);  Bacteria (17.1 %);  All except yeast (96.6 %)

  • similarity to Gzf3p, Gat1p, E.nidulans areA and N.crassa nit-2
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ....regulation of nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ......regulation of nitrogen metabolism | 8 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  DAL80 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • expressed at high levels on poor nitrogen source
  • nearly undetectable under conditions of nitrogen catabolite repression
  • sensitive to nitrogen catabolite repression
  • overlap of the C2H2-type zinc-finger domain with the GATA motif (aa position 29) | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: DAL80 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:506540 - 507349 (W)
Length:810 nt
Contig:chrXI
Exon Coordinates:506540 - 507349
GC Content:43.5 %
Protein Length:269 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.81
Molecular Weight:30166.7 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: M77821
EMBL: Z28259
PIR: S22781
UniProtKB: P26343
NCBI: NP_012959
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Yeast C2H2 zinc finger proteins
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.