GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GCN3 Translation initiation factor eIF2B, 34 KD, alpha subunit 
Entry:YKR026c
Alias:AAS2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.7 %);  Basidiomycota (31.4 %);  Fungi (99.7 %);  Eukaryota (99.7 %);  Plants (40 %);  Mammalia (42.9 %);  Human (42.6 %);  Bacteria (25.5 %);  All except yeast (99.7 %)

  • strong similarity to mammalian translation initiation factor eIF-2
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  GCN3 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • modulation of gcn3 regulatory function in response to amino acid availability occurs posttranslationally
  • shares regions of sequence similarity with Gcd2p and Gcd7p
Phenotypes:  Disruption: GCN3 details
  • viable
___
  • constitutive mutants can induce Gcn4p production without eIF2alpha phosphorylation
  • eIF2B complexes with mutated GCN3 (gcn3delta) or GCD7 (gcd7-S119P; gcd7-I118T,D178Y) subunits efficiently catalyzed GDP exchange using eIF2(alphaP) as a substrate | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in synthetic complete - trp medium. | Evi | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:489298 - 488381 (C)
Length:918 nt
Contig:chrXI
Exon Coordinates:489298 - 488381
GC Content:39.8 %
Protein Length:305 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.19
Molecular Weight:34025.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: M23356
EMBL: Z28251
PIR: A31562
UniProtKB: P14741
NCBI: NP_012951
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.