GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MTR2 mRNA transport protein (see splice variants) 
Entry:YKL186c
Alias:YKL186c1; YKL186c2; YKL186c3; YKL186c4
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
  • YKL186c1 MTR2 mRNA transport protein (Splice variant I) [93303-92749(C) CDS]
  • YKL186c2 MTR2 mRNA transport protein (Splice variant II) [93540-92749(C) CDS]
  • YKL186c3 MTR2 mRNA transport protein (Splice variant III) [93540-92749(C) CDS]
  • YKL186c4 MTR2 mRNA transport protein (Splice variant IV) [93530-92749(C) CDS]
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs ( %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota ( %);  Basidiomycota ( %);  Fungi ( %);  Eukaryota ( %);  Plants ( %);  Mammalia ( %);  Human ( %);  Bacteria ( %);  All except yeast ( %)

  • weak similarity to E. coli mbea
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....nuclear transport | 85 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....RNA transport | 86 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The unclassifiable, putative or spurios Transporters
    ..The Transporters of Unknown Classification
    ....The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC) Family
    ......The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC-5) Subfamily Type X5 | 7 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Localization:  MTR2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear periphery
Remarks:
  • E. coli mbeA protein acts to nick DNA and pilot the 5" end into the recipient during conjugation
  • there is an intron-version of the gene
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: MTR2 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • mutant has slow pre-rRNA processing and nucleolar fragmentation
    • in mtr2 strains, nucleolus fragments into 2-5 loci containing poly(A)+ RNA, but only when RNA polymerase II is active
    • mutant accumulates poly(A)+ RNA in nucleus
    • accumulation of nuclear mRNA and nucleolar fragmentation
    ___
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Nuclear mutants | 24 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:93303 - 92749 (C)
    Length:555 nt
    Contig:chrXI
    Exon Coordinates:
    GC Content: %
    Protein Length: aa
    Isoelectric Point:
    Molecular Weight: Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z28186
    EMBL: X74151
    EMBL: S77467
    PIR: S34684
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Genetic and biochemical interaction between nucleoporins and transport factors
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.