GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GFA1 Glucosamine--fructose-6-phosphate transaminase 
Entry:YKL104c
Alias:YKL457; (GCN1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (36.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.7 %);  Basidiomycota (63.2 %);  Fungi (99.7 %);  Eukaryota (99.7 %);  Plants (51.8 %);  Mammalia (56.5 %);  Human (56.2 %);  Bacteria (40.1 %);  All except yeast (99.7 %)

  • strong similarity to C.albicans GFA1, S.pombe and C.elegans hypothetical proteins, YMR085w and other aminotransferases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....polysaccharide metabolism
    ......chitin metabolism
    ........chitin anabolism | 8 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.6.1.16: Transferases
    ..Transferring Nitrogenous Groups
    ....Transaminases
    ......glutamine?fructose-6-phosphate transaminase (isomerizing) | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • first step in chitin biosynthesis pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  GFA1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • expression increases 2-3 fold within 15 minutes of pheromone addition
  • GATase domain belongs to type-2 glutamine amidotransferases
Phenotypes:  Disruption: GFA1 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:245017 - 242864 (C)
Length:2154 nt
Contig:chrXI
Exon Coordinates:245017 - 242864
GC Content:38.9 %
Protein Length:717 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.01
Molecular Weight:80047.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z28104
PIR: S37931
NCBI: NP_012818
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.