GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TEF4 Translation elongation factor eEF1, gamma chain 
Entry:YKL081w
Alias:(EFC1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
  • snRNA_SNR38 SNR38 Small nucleolar RNA, member of the C/D family [282829-282923(W) snRNA]
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (64.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (76.2 %);  Basidiomycota (40.5 %);  Fungi (76.2 %);  Eukaryota (76.2 %);  Plants (34.2 %);  Mammalia (35 %);  Human (34.4 %);  Bacteria (15.3 %);  All except yeast (76.2 %)

  • strong similarity to Cam1p (Tef3p), S.pombe translation elongation factor eEF-1 gamma chain, similarity to other translation elongation factor eEF-1 gamma chains
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  TEF4 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
  • not a suppressor of drs2 indicating different function from Tef3p
  • highly divergent from Tef3p in N-terminal region
Phenotypes:  Disruption: TEF4 details
  • viable
___
  • tef3 tef4 double null mutant has normal growth and normal polysomes
  • tef3 tef4 double null mutant is viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:282535 - 284099 (W)
Length:1565 nt
Contig:chrXI
Exon Coordinates:282535 - 282739 | Evi | PUBMED
283066 - 284099 | Evi | PUBMED
GC Content:42.5 %
Protein Length:412 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.63
Molecular Weight:46520.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z28081
PIR: S37906
UniProtKB: P36008
NCBI: NP_012842
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Transcriptional map of chromosome XI
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.